• Decrease
  • Normal
  • Increase

Current Size: 100%

  • English
  • हिन्दी
Main Menu
You are here: Printer-friendly version

Former Ministers

List of Ministers of Communications
Sl. No. Name Period
1. Shri Rafi Ahmed Kidwai 15.08.1947 to 02.08.1951
2. Smt. Raj Kumari Amrit Kaur 02.08.1951 to 13.05.1952
3. Shri Jagjivan Ram 13.05.1952 to 07.12.1956
4. Shri Raj Bhadur 07.12.1956 to 17.04.1957
5. Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri 17.04.1957 to 28.03.1958
6. Shri S.K. Patil 29.03.1958 to 24.08.1959
7. Shri Jawahar Lal Nehru 25.08.1959 to 02.09.1959
8. Dr. P. Subarajan 02.09.1959 to 09.04.1962
9. Shri Jagjivan Ram 10.04.1962 to 31.08.1963
10. Shri Ashok K. Sen 01.09.1963 to 13.06.1964
11. Shri Satyanarayan Sinha 13.06.1964 to 12.03.1967
12. Dr. Ramsubhag Singh 13.03.1967 to 14.02.1969
13. Shri Satyanarayan Sinha 14.02.1969 to 08.03.1971
14. Smt. Indira Gandhi 09.03.1971 to 17.03.1971
15. Prof. Sher Singh 18.03.1971 to 02.05.1971
16. Shri H.N. Bahuguna 02.05.1971 to 08.11.1973
17. Shri Raj Bahadur 08.11.1973 to 11.01.1974
18. Shri Brahmananda Reddy 11.01.1974 to 10.10.1974
19. Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma 10.10.1974 to 24.03.1977
20. Shri Moraraji Desai 24.03.1977 to 26.03.1977
21. Shri Prakash Singh Badal 26.03.1977 to 27.03.1977
22. Shri Jeorge Fernandes 28.03.1977 to 06.07.1977
23. Shri Brij Lal Verma 06.07.1977 to 28.07.1979
24. Shri Charan Singh 28.07.1979 to 30.07.1979
25. Shri  Zulfiquarullah Minister of State (Independent Charge) 30.07.1979 to 27.11.1979
26. Shri Charan Singh 27.11.1979 to 07.12.1979
27. Shri Shyama Nandan Mishra 07.12.1979 to 14.01.1980
28. Smt. Indira Gandhi 15.01.1980 to 16.01.1980
29. Shri Bhisma Narain Singh 16.01.1980 to 03.03.1980
30. Shri C.M. Stephen 03.03.1980 to 02.09.1982
31. Shri Anant Prasad Sharma 02.09.1982 to 14.02.1983
32. Smt. Indira Gandhi 14.02.1983 to 31.10.1984
33. Shri Rajiv Gandhi 31.10.1984 to 04.11.1984
34. Shri V.N. Gadgil 04.11.1984 to 31.12.1984
35. Shri Ram Niwas Mirdha Minister of State (Independent Charge) 31.12.1984 to 22.10.1986
36. Shri Arjun Singh 22.10.1986 to 14.02.1988
37. Shri Vasant Sathe 14.02.1988 to 25.06.1988
38. Shri Bir Bahadur Singh 25.06.1988 to 30.05.1989
39. Shri G. Giridhar Gamang Minister of State (Independent Charge) 04.07.1989 to 02.12.1989
40. Shri V. P. Singh 02.12.1989 to 06.12.1989
41. Shri K.P. Unikrishanan 06.12.1989 to 23.04.1990
42. Shri Janeshwar Mishra Minister of State( Independent Charge) 30.04.1990 to 05.11.1990
43. Shri V.P. Singh 06.11.1990 to 10.11.1990
44. Shri Chanderasekhar 10.11.1990 to 21.11.1990
45. Dr. Sanjay Singh Minister of State (Independent Charge) 22.11.1990 to 21.06.1991
46. Shri Rajesh Pilot (Shri Rajeshwar Prasad) Minister of State (Independent Charge) 21.06.1991 to 17.01.1993
47. Shri Sukh Ram Minister of State (Independent Charge) 17.01.1993 to 16.05.1996
48. Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee 16.05.1996 to 01.06.1996
49. Shri Beni Prasad Verma Minister of State (Independent Charge) Minister of Communications 01.06.1996 to 10.07.1996   10.07.1996 to 19.03.1998
50. Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee 19.03.1998 to 21.03.1998
51. Shri Buta Singh 21.03.1998 to 19.04.1998
52. Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee 19.04.1998 to 20.04.1998
53. Smt. Sushma Swaraj 20.04.1998 to 11.10.1998
54. Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee 11.10.1998 to 06.12.1998
55. Shri Jagmohan 06.12.1998 to 08.06.1999
56. Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee 08.06.1999 to 13.10.1999
57. Shri Ram Bilas Paswan 13.10.1999 to 01.09.2001
58. Shri Pramod Mahajan 02.09.2001 to 28.01.2003
59. Shri Arun Shourie 29.01.2003 to 22.05.2004
60. Shri Dayanidhi Maran 23.05.2004 to 15.05.2007
61. Shri A. Raja 16.05.2007 to 14.11.2010
62. Dr. Manmohan Singh 15.11.2010 to 15.11.2010
63 Sh .Kapil Sibal